PRIVACY STATEMENT

Othmar Decorations respects the privacy of its (business) relations, suppliers, website visitors and others. Othmar Decorations will carefully handle the personal data provided or being collected when you use its services.

Introduction

With this privacy statement, Othmar Decorations informs you about what personal data it collects, the purpose it uses your personal data for and how long your personal data will be stored. This statement also tells you what rights you have and how you can contact Othmar Decorations.

Processing of your personal data

Othmar Decorations imports home decorations, natural and processed products specifically aimed at the Christmas and floricultural industry.

Othmar Decorations processes personal data of its customers, suppliers and website visitors. This information is provided to Othmar Decorations via the website or by yourself. Othmar Decorations processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • for the conclusion and implementation of agreements;
  • to contact you in the framework of the implementation of its services, to promote special offers or to inform you about changes to products and/or services;
  • for the processing of payments and, if necessary, intervention of a third party to recover claims;
  • for communicating and exchanging data with third parties in the framework of the implementation of agreements;
  • to analyse, improve, secure and/or maintain the website and technical systems;
  • to meet the legal obligations resting with Othmar Decorations;
  • for the provision and/or shipping of our products and services and/or other (targeted) offers and ads.

Othmar Decorations processes all personal data needed in the framework of the above-mentioned purposes. The required personal data differ for each purpose. For the sending of offers and invoices Othmar Decorations collects other data than for the purpose of maintaining contacts with its business relations. In principle, Othmar Decorations does not process personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and no social security numbers (“BSN”) are processed. A BSN number is only processed if there is a legal basis for it.

Basis for the data processing

Othmar Decorations processes your personal data based on the agreement you entered into with Othmar Decorations, for compliance with a legal obligation, because of a legitimate interest or based on your consent.

For example, if you are a customer and purchased a product and/or service from us, then Othmar Decorations may, on the basis of a legitimate interest, inform you about special offers or news about similar products (including updates of products already delivered) and/or services you purchased from us.

Security

Othmar Decorations takes the protection of your data very seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent any form of abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you have the impression that your personal data are not sufficiently protected or have indications of misuse or otherwise, please contact us.

Cookies

To make your visit to our web sites as pleasant as possible and to facilitate the use of certain functions, we use cookies. The website of Othmar Decorations only uses technical and functional cookies (Google Analytics, Mouseflow and Odoo.sh). Othmar Decorations does not use tracking cookies. Tracking cookies are cookies that can follow visitors when they visit other websites.

When you first visited our website, we have informed you about the use of cookies and we have asked for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by changing the settings of your browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can delete previously stored cookies via your browser settings. More information can be found on: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies that Othmar Decorations uses are necessary for the technical functioning of the web sites and your ease of use. They ensure that the website is functioning properly and remember your preferences. They are also used to optimise the website. You can opt out of cookies by changing the settings of your browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can delete all previously stored information via your browser settings.

Retention period

Othmar Decorations will not store your personal data longer than is necessary for the purpose for which they are processed. The length of time your personal data are stored therefore depends on the purpose for which they were collected.

In respect of certain personal data, Othmar Decorations has a statutory data retention obligation (such as the fiscal retention period of 7 years) and will store your personal data for the corresponding period on that basis.

Sharing your personal data

Othmar Decorations only shares your personal data with others (third parties) if it is required by law or if it is necessary in order to offer and implement its products and/or services (e.g. a third party who carries out work for the purpose of the commission to be performed). This is done within the framework of this privacy statement.

If Othmar Decorations makes use of a third party whom it instructs to process personal data, then it will conclude a processor agreement with such third party as referred to in the GDPR.

If, with your consent, Othmar Decorations shares personal data with a third party, then in many cases this third party is itself responsible for the processing of your personal data and not Othmar Decorations.

Othmar Decorations does not store any personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA = EU + Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland).

 

 

Your rights

If Othmar Decorations processes your personal data, then you have several rights based on the GDPR. These include the right to:

  • access the personal data processed by Othmar Decorations and to know for which purpose they are processed and how long they are stored;
  • rectify your personal data;
  • delete your personal data;
  • limit the processing of your personal data.

In addition, you have the right to request Othmar Decorations to transfer your personal data to another company or service provider. Finally, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by Othmar Decorations.

These rights are not unlimited. Othmar Decorations does not always have to honour your request or objection. Sometimes, Othmar Decorations needs your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation or to perform an agreement with you.

You can submit your request or objection in writing (by post or by email). We will ensure to respond to your request in writing (including via email) as soon as possible, but within four weeks. If we do not honour your request, we will inform you why we do not do so.

We would also like to point out that you have the right to file a complaint to the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens” (the Dutch Data Protection Authority). More information can be found on the website of the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

 

Contact information

Othmar Decorations                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

Denekamperstraat 71

7631 AB Ootmarsum

T:            +31541288630

E:            [email protected]

W:          www.othmar.nl

 

Amendments to the privacy statement

This privacy statement dates from 12 April 2019. Othmar Decorations reserves the right to amend this privacy statement. Amendments will be published on the website.